Current and Former Judges

Names of Judges Date of Appointment Date of Departure
The Hon. William Johnstone Ritchie 1875-09-30 1879-01-11 Footnote 1
The Hon. Samuel Henry Strong 1875-09-30 1892-12-13 Footnote 1
The Hon. Jean-Thomas Taschereau 1875-09-30 1878-10-06
The Hon. Télesphore Fournier 1875-09-30 1895-09-11
The Hon. William Alexander Henry 1875-09-30 1888-05-03
The Hon. Sir Henri-Elzéar Taschereau 1878-10-07 1902-11-21 Footnote 1
The Hon. John Wellington Gwynne 1879-01-14 1902-01-07
The Hon. Christopher Salmon Patterson 1888-10-27 1893-07-24
The Hon. Robert Sedgewick 1893-02-18 1906-08-04
The Hon. George Edwin King 1893-09-21 1901-05-08
The Hon. Désiré Girouard 1895-09-28 1911-03-22
The Hon. Sir Louis Henry Davies 1901-09-25 1918-10-23 Footnote 1
The Hon. David Mills 1902-02-08 1903-05-08
The Hon. John Douglas Armour 1902-11-21 1903-07-11
The Hon. Wallace Nesbitt 1903-05-16 1905-10-03
The Hon. Albert Clements Killam 1903-08-08 1905-02-05
The Hon. John Idington 1905-02-10 1927-03-30
The Hon. James Maclennan 1905-10-05 1909-02-12
The Hon. Lyman Poore Duff 1906-09-27 1933-03-17 Footnote 1
The Hon. Francis Alexander Anglin 1909-02-23 1924-09-16 Footnote 1
The Hon. Louis-Philippe Brodeur 1911-08-11 1923-10-09
The Hon. Pierre-Basile Mignault 1918-10-25 1929-09-29
The Hon. Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin 1924-01-30 1924-09-30
The Hon. Edmund Leslie Newcombe 1924-09-16 1931-12-09
The Hon. Thibaudeau Rinfret 1924-10-01 1944-01-08 Footnote 1
The Hon. John Henderson Lamont 1927-04-02 1936-03-10
The Hon. Robert Smith 1927-05-18 1933-12-06
The Hon. Lawrence Arthur Dumoulin Cannon 1930-01-14 1939-12-25
The Hon. Oswald Smith Crocket 1932-09-21 1943-04-12
The Hon. Frank Joseph Hughes 1933-03-17 1935-02-12
The Hon. Henry Hague Davis 1935-01-31 1944-06-30
The Hon. Patrick Kerwin 1935-07-20 1954-07-01 Footnote 1
The Hon. Albert Blellock Hudson 1936-03-24 1947-01-06
The Hon. Robert Taschereau 1940-02-09 1963-04-22 Footnote 1
The Hon. Ivan Cleveland Rand 1943-04-22 1959-04-26
The Hon. Roy Lindsay Kellock 1944-10-03 1958-01-14
The Hon. James Wilfred Estey 1944-10-06 1956-01-22
The Hon. Charles Holland Locke 1947-06-03 1962-09-15
The Hon. John Robert Cartwright 1949-12-22 1967-09-01 Footnote 1
The Hon. Joseph Honoré Gérald Fauteux 1949-12-22 1970-03-23 Footnote 1
The Hon. Douglas Charles Abbott 1954-07-01 1973-12-22
The Hon. Henry Grattan Nolan 1956-03-01 1957-07-08
The Hon. Ronald Martland 1958-01-15 1982-02-09
The Hon. Wilfred Judson 1958-02-05 1977-07-19
The Hon. Roland Almon Ritchie 1959-05-05 1984-10-30
The Hon. Emmett Matthew Hall 1962-11-23 1973-02-28
The Hon. Wishart Flett Spence 1963-05-30 1978-12-28
The Hon. Louis-Philippe Pigeon 1967-09-21 1980-02-07
The Hon. Bora Laskin 1970-03-19 1973-12-27 Footnote 1
The Hon. Robert George Brian Dickson 1973-03-26 1984-04-18 Footnote 1
The Hon. Jean Beetz 1974-01-01 1988-11-09
The Hon. Louis-Philippe de Grandpré 1974-01-01 1977-09-30
The Hon. Willard Zebedee Estey 1977-09-29 1988-04-21
The Hon. Yves Pratte 1977-10-01 1979-06-29
The Hon. William Rogers McIntyre 1979-01-01 1989-02-14
The Hon. Julien Chouinard 1979-09-24 1987-02-06
The Hon. Antonio Lamer 1980-03-28 1990-07-01 Footnote 1
The Hon. Bertha Wilson 1982-03-04 1991-01-03
The Hon. Gerald Eric Le Dain 1984-05-29 1988-11-29
The Hon. Gérard Vincent La Forest 1985-01-16 1997-09-29
The Hon. Claire L'Heureux-Dubé 1987-04-15 2002-06-30
The Hon. John Sopinka 1988-05-24 1997-11-24
The Hon. Charles Doherty Gonthier 1989-02-01 2003-07-31
The Hon. Peter deCarteret Cory 1989-02-01 1999-05-31
The Hon. Beverley McLachlin 1989-03-30 2000-01-07 Footnote 1
The Hon. William Stevenson 1990-09-17 1992-06-04
The Hon. Frank Iacobucci 1991-01-07 2004-06-30
The Hon. John C. Major 1992-11-13 2005-12-24
The Hon. Michel Bastarache 1997-09-30 2008-06-30
The Hon. William Ian Corneil Binnie 1998-01-08 2011-10-20
The Hon. Louise Arbour 1999-09-15 2004-06-30
The Hon. Louis LeBel 2000-01-07 2014-11-29
The Hon. Marie Deschamps 2002-08-07 2012-08-06
The Hon. Morris J. Fish 2003-08-05 2013-08-30
The Hon. Rosalie Silberman Abella 2004-08-30
The Hon. Louise Charron 2004-08-30 2011-08-29
The Hon. Marshall Rothstein 2006-03-01 2015-08-30
The Hon. Thomas Albert Cromwell 2008-12-22 2016-08-31
The Hon. Michael J. Moldaver 2011-10-21
The Hon. Andromache Karakatsanis 2011-10-21
The Hon. Richard Wagner 2012-10-05 2017-12-18 Footnote 1
The Hon. Clément Gascon 2014-06-09
The Hon. Suzanne Côté 2014-12-01
The Hon. Russell Brown 2015-08-31
The Hon. Malcolm Rowe 2016-10-28
The Hon. Sheilah L. Martin 2017-12-18

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Date of appointment as Chief Justice.

Return to first footnote 1 referrer